Home / News & Politics / Africa / FULL LIST: ’76 Emerges Biggest Winner Of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2017

FULL LIST: ’76 Emerges Biggest Winner Of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2017

Out of a total fourteen nominations, historical drama ’76 won five categories at the fifth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA).


The movie won three of the Big Four categories; best picture, best director and best actress.

Sambasa Nzeribe, star of Slow Country, edged Olu Jacobs, Ramsey Nouah and Richard Mofe-Damijo to win best actor.

76 was closely followed by Oloibiri which won three categories while Vaya won two awards.

The awards ceremony took place on Saturday in EKO Hotel & Suites, Lagos.

Here’s the full list of winners.

Best Supporting Actress

Ivie Okujaye – Something Wicked

Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days –

Adunni Ade – It’s Her Day

Ebele Okaro – WINNER

Kehinde Bankole – 8 Bars and a Clef

Khanyi Mbau – Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Namundi Mbusi – Vaya

Best Supporting Actor Movie/TV series

Gideon Okeke – 93 Days

Warren Vasemole – Vaya

Kofi Adjorlolo – Ghana Must Go

Mpho Sebeng – The Jakes Are Missing

Rotimi Salami – Just Not Married – WINNER

Nkem Owoh – Ghana Must Go

Best Art Director

76 (Pat Nebo) – WINNER

93 Days – Bola Bello

Oloibiri – Chima Adighije

Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Gary Smith

Ghana Must Go – Godwin Ashong

Best Soundtrack

Oloibiri – Rex Ricketts

93 Days – George Kallis, Tunde Jegede and Banky W

No Good Turn – Brymo

The Encounter – Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade – WINNER

76 – Hyacinth Ogbu, Daps Agwom, Ukachi Nnachi

Best Cinematographer

Mrs Right Guy – Adze Ugah

93 Days – Yinka Edward

Happiness is a Four Letter Word (Lance Gewer) – WINNER

Oloibiri – Curtis Graham

76 – Yinka Edward

Best Actress in a Drama

Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days

Ivie Okujaye – Slow Country

Rita Dominic – 76 – WINNER

Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration

Zimkhita Nyoka – Vaya

Meg Otanwa – Derailed

Hannah Ojo – Love is A Prank

Best Actor in  a Drama

RMD – Oloibiri

Ramsey Nouah – 76

Sambasa Nzeribe – Slow Country – WINNER

Gregory Ojefua – The Encounter

Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri

Femi Jacobs –  Femi Jacobs

Best Actress in a Comedy

Tina Mba – Meet the In-Laws

Uche Jombo – Wives on Strike

Dineo Moeketsi – Mrs Right Guy

Chioma Akpotha – Wives on Strike

Funke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER

Funke Akindele – A Trip to Jamaica

Omoni Oboli – Wives on Strike

Best Writer

76 – Emmanuel Okomaiyi

The CEO – Tunde Babalola

A Trip to Jamaica – AY Makun

Oloibiri – Samantha Iwowo

Ghana Must Go – Tunde Babalolo

Vaya – WINNER

Best Actor in a Comedy

Imeh Umoh Bishop – The Boss is Mine – WINNER

Ayo Makun – A Trip to Jamaica

Bovi Ugboma – It’s Her Day

Blossom Chukwujekwu – Ghana Must Go

Mike Ezuruonye – Brother Jekwu

Okey Uzoeshi – The Life of a Nigerian Couple

Amechi Munagor – Meet the In-Laws

Best Movie West Africa

93 Days

76

Oloibiri – WINNER

A Trip to Jamaica

The CEO

Best Movie South Africa

Mrs Right Guy

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Vaya

The Jakes are Missing

All About Love – WINNER

Best Movie East Africa

Aisha

Kati Kati – WINNER

Epidemic

Homecoming

Best Overall Movie

Mrs Right Guy

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Aisha

93 Days

76 – WINNER

Naomba Niseme

Best Short Film or Online Video

Ireti (Tope Oshin

Loot (Greg Rum)

Meet the Parents (Lonzo)

Cat Face (Ogu Okpue) – WINNER

Light Diaries: Spin Around (Melissa)

Best Documentary

Roots Gambia

Makoko: Futures Afloat

Alison – WINNER

Amaka’s Kin: The Women of Nollywood

Petra’s Nebatean Heritage

Best Picture Director

Oloibiri

Vaya

76 (Izu Ojukwu) – WINNER

Happiness is a Four Letter Word

93 Days

Best Costume Design

76 (Pat Egwurube) – WINNER

Oloibiri

Ghana Must Go

Casino

King Invincible

Best Make Up

Oloibiri (Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola) – WINNER

Best Sound Editing

Vaya (Guy Steer) – WINNER

Best Picture Editing

Oloibiri (Nnodim Chigozie, Paula Petterson) – WINNER

Best Lighting Designer

93 Days (Elliot Sewape) – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Swahili)

Zilizala – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Yoruba)

Somewhere in the dark – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Hausa)

Yaki Da Zuciya – WINNER

Best Indigenous Language  TV series/movies (Igbo)

Amonye Buonye – WINNER

Best TV series

Jenifa’s Diary – WINNER

Sokhulu and Partners season 3

Duplicity

Beneath the Lies

Beyond Your Sight: The Police Story

Trailblazer Award

Somkele Idhalama

Legend Award

Zebrudaya

AMVCA recognition award for MNET original series

Best Actress in a comedy – Deborah (Hustle)

Best Actor in a comedy – Samuel Ajibola (Johnsons)

Best Actress in a drama – Meg Otanwa (Hush)

Best Actor in a drama – David Jones David (Hotel Majestic)

Best comedy series – The Johnsons

Best drama series – Tinsel

About BlueNews

mm

Leave a Comment